JUSTIN G. GREVE, Petitioner-Appellee, vs. ANDREA A. ANDEREGG, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] In re Petition of Seay, 746 N.W.2d 833, 836 (Iowa 2008). The parties incomes are not greatly different, and the child s best interest is served by the district court s order alternating the exemption. We conclude the court properly determined the parties would be entitled to claim the child as a dependent for income tax purposes in alternating calendar years, and affirm on this issue. VI. Appellate Attorney Fees Justin requests attorney fees for this appeal. In paternity actions, section 600B.25 provides, "[t]he court may award the prevailing party the reasonable costs of suit, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees." "An award of appellate attorney fees is within the discretion of the appellate court."