MOTIF, LTD., d/b/a BO-JAMES, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. IOWA DEPTARTMENT OF COMMERCE- ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES DIVISION, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] In judicial review of agency action we apply the standards found in the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act. Iowa Code ch. 17A. We apply the standards found in section 17A.19(10) to determine whether our application of those standards produces the same result as that reached by the district court. Auen v. Alcoholic Beverages Div., 679 N.W.2d 586, 589 (Iowa 2004). 5 III. Sufficiency of the Evidence. Bo-James contends there is not substantial evidence in the record to support the agency s finding that its employees did not exercise reasonable care. Section 123.49(2)(h) provides a person or club holding a liquor license shall not: Sell, give, or otherwise supply any alcoholic beverage, wine, or beer to any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to ascertain whether the person is under legal age, or permit any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to ascertain whether the person is under legal age, to consume any alcoholic beverage, wine, or beer. The company states Hawbaker was a very conscientious employee who simply misread the birth date on L.D. s driver s license. Bo-James asserts the statute requires only reasonable care, not perfection.