KENNETH BRETT PECKOSH, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. LAURA J. WENGER, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Thus, the district court should have considered the name change issue as an incident of legal status of the child pursuant to the provisions of Iowa Code sections 600B.40 and 598.41, not pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 674. See Braunschweig v. Fahrenkrog, 773 N.W.2d 888, 893-94 (Iowa 2009); In re Marriage of Gulsvig, 498 N.W.2d 725, 728-29 (Iowa 1993); Montgomery v. Wells, 708 N.W.2d 704, 707 (Iowa Ct. App. 2005). Peckosh and Wenger signed an affidavit of paternity pursuant to the provisions of Iowa Code sections 144.13, 144.40, and 252A.3A. Section 144.13 contains the general provisions for birth certificates, and in subsection (3) requires in relevant part: If the mother was not married at the time of conception, birth, and at any time during the period between conception and birth, the name of the father shall not be entered on the certificate of birth . . . . If the father is not named on the certificate of birth, no other information about the father shall be entered on the certificate. Section 144.40 further provides in relevant part: Upon request and receipt of an affidavit of paternity . . . pursuant to section 252A.3A, . . . , the state registrar shall establish a new certificate of birth to show paternity if paternity is not shown on the birth certificate.