KENNETH BRETT PECKOSH, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. LAURA J. WENGER, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Peckosh and Wenger signed an affidavit of paternity pursuant to the provisions of Iowa Code sections 144.13, 144.40, and 252A.3A. Section 144.13 contains the general provisions for birth certificates, and in subsection (3) requires in relevant part: If the mother was not married at the time of conception, birth, and at any time during the period between conception and birth, the name of the father shall not be entered on the certificate of birth . . . . If the father is not named on the certificate of birth, no other information about the father shall be entered on the certificate. Section 144.40 further provides in relevant part: Upon request and receipt of an affidavit of paternity . . . pursuant to section 252A.3A, . . . , the state registrar shall establish a new certificate of birth to show paternity if paternity is not shown on the birth certificate. Upon written request of the parents on the affidavit of paternity, the surname of the child may be changed on the certificate to that of the father. . . . 11 Section 252A.3A then provides in relevant part: 1. The paternity of a child born out of wedlock may be legally established by the completion, filing, and registration by the state registrar of an affidavit of paternity only as provided by this section. .... 6. . . . For the purposes of legal establishment of paternity under this section, paternity is legally established only upon filing of the affidavit with and registration of the affidavit by the state registrar . . . . .... 8. An affidavit of paternity completed and filed with and registered by the state registrar pursuant to this section has all of the following effects: a. Is admissible as evidence of paternity. b. Has the same legal force and effect as a judicial determination of paternity . . . . c.