Annotate this Case
[…] Id. If applicable to the case at hand, Newman would limit restitution to the child support Kelly paid in the month in which Jeffery received the lump sum payment, and not for child support she paid in any prior month. 3 Kelly has not filed a responsive brief. 5 After Newman was handed down, the legislature enacted a statute, codified at Iowa Code section 598.22C, governing the credit to be given social security disability dependent benefit payments against a child support obligation. See 2002 Acts ch. 1018, § 19. Section 598.22C (2009) provides, in pertinent part: If dependent benefits are paid for a child as a result of disability benefits awarded to the child s parent under the federal Social Security Act, all of the following shall apply: 1. Unless the court otherwise provides, dependent benefits paid to the child support obligee as a result of disability benefits awarded to the child support obligor fully satisfy and substitute for the support obligations for the same period of time for which the benefits are awarded. The language used by the legislature differs markedly from the rule announced in Newman. See Newman, 451 N.W.2d at 844. Newman allows an offset only for the month in which benefits are received, whereas section 598.22C provides an offset for the same period of time for which the benefits are awarded. Id.; see also Iowa Code § 598.22C. We review questions of statutory construction for the correction of errors at law. Estate of Ryan v. Heritage Trails Assocs., Inc., 745 N.W.2d 724, 728 (Iowa 2008).