IN THE INTEREST OF C.K., Minor Child, S.K., Father, Appellant.
[…] The court concluded Iowa Code chapter 232 requires that a parent receive notice of the hearing, but does not require attendance or participation. The Sixth Amendment right of confrontation applies only in criminal cases; it does not apply in child-in-need-of-assistance proceedings. In re D.J.R., 454 N.W.2d 838, 84546 (Iowa 1990); accord In re J.S., 470 N.W.2d 48, 51-52 (Iowa Ct. App. 1991). This argument is without merit. The court admitted exhibits from the department s records and took judicial notice of the criminal case files concerning the father. Iowa Code section 232.96(4) expressly provides that a child-abuse report made to the department . . . shall be admissible in evidence. Section 232.96(6) provides: A report, study, record, or other writing or an audiotape or videotape recording made by the department of human services, a juvenile court officer, a peace officer or a hospital relating to a child in a proceeding under this division is admissible notwithstanding any objection to hearsay statements contained in it provided it is relevant and material and provided its probative value substantially outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice to the child s parent, guardian, or custodian. The circumstances of the making of the report, study, record or other writing or an audiotape or videotape recording, including the maker s lack of personal knowledge, may be proved to affect its weight. We conclude the father s arguments concerning the admission of hearsay evidence in exhibits is without merit. 6 The court found clear and convincing evidence supported finding the child in need of assistance under section 232.2(6)(b), which requires a finding the child s parent, guardian, other