Annotate this Case
[…] Iowa Code § 84A.1(1). 5 At the time of the events at issue an asbestos project was defined as an activity involving the removal or encapsulation of asbestos. Id. § 88B.1(1). This definition was revised, effective July 1, 2007, and now reads: Asbestos project means an activity involving the removal or encapsulation of asbestos and affecting a building or structure. Asbestos project includes the preparation of the project site and all activities through the transportation of the asbestos-containing materials off premises. Asbestos project includes the removal or encapsulation of building materials containing asbestos from the site of the building or structure renovation, demolition, or collapse. 2007 Iowa Acts ch. 125, §1. 4 assessed a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each violation. Id. § 88B.12(1). II. Background Facts and Proceedings. A. Intlekofers business entities.