MICHELE M. PITTS, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. FARM BUREAU LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY and DONALD SCHIFFER, Defendant-Appellees.
[…] Langwith, 793 N.W.2d at 222 (citations omitted). This portion of the opinion, however, was legislatively overturned effective July 5, 2011. See 2011 Iowa Acts S.F. 406 § 45. The new provision, amending Iowa Code section 522B.11, states: 6 7. a. Unless an insurance producer holds oneself out as an insurance specialist, consultant, or counselor and receives compensation for consultation and advice apart from commissions paid by an insurer, the duties and responsibilities of an insurance producer are limited to those duties and responsibilities set forth in Sandbulte v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 343 N.W.2d 457 (Iowa 1984). b. The general assembly declares that the holding of Langwith v. Am. Nat l Gen. Ins. Co., (No. 08 0778) (Iowa 2010) is abrogated to the extent that it overrules Sandbulte and imposes higher or greater duties and responsibilities on insurance producers than those set forth in Sandbulte. Id. Based on this legislative change, the scope of Schiffer s duty to his clients was to use reasonable care, diligence, and judgment in procuring the insurance requested by an insured unless he held himself out as an insurance specialist, consultant, or counselor and received separate compensation for these services. Sandbulte, 343 N.W.2d at 464. The district court issued its summary judgment ruling approximately three weeks before Langwith was decided. Therefore, had the court analyzed the scope of Schiffer s duty of care, it would have operated under Sandbulte, the same law that currently applies. Returning to the facts of this case, there is no dispute that Thomas Pitts was a client of Schiffer s. With respect to the scope of Schiffer s duty to Thomas, the summary judgment record does not reveal that Schiffer held himself out as an insurance specialist, consultant, or counselor and received compensation for consultation and advice apart from commissions paid by an insurer. Accordingly, Schiffer owed Thomas Pitts the general duty of care articulated in Sandbulte. The question remains whether Schiffer owed a similar duty to Michele.