IN THE INTEREST OF R.J.B., Minor Child, R.J.B., Minor Child, Appellant.
[…] The test is whether the court s opinion would be of force or effect in the underlying controversy. As a general rule, we will dismiss an appeal when judgment, if rendered, will have no practical legal effect upon the existing controversy. In re M.T., 625 N.W.2d 702, 704 (Iowa 2001) (internal citations omitted) (alteration in original). We generally refrain from reviewing moot issues. Polk Cnty. Sheriff v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 594 N.W.2d 421, 425 (Iowa 1999); Shannon v. Hansen, 469 N.W.2d 412, 414 (Iowa 1991). Iowa Code section 232.53(1) (2011) provides in relevant part: Any dispositional order entered by the court pursuant to section 232.52 shall remain in force for an indeterminate period or until the child becomes eighteen years of age unless otherwise specified by the court . . . . The dispositional orders in question do not specify otherwise, so pursuant to the statute, they remained in force only until R.J.B. became eighteen years of age on May 21, 2011, a date that has now passed.1 Because the only issue on appeal has been rendered moot, we dismiss the appeal. APPEAL DISMISSED. 1 We recognize Iowa Code section 232.53(2) provides, in part: Dispositional orders entered subsequent to the child attaining the age of seventeen years and prior to the child s eighteenth birthday [as happened in this case] shall automatically terminate one year and six months after the date of disposition. While this section provides, under specified circumstances, the maximum amount of time a dispositional order may remain in force after a child s eighteenth birthday, it does not automatically extend enforceability of a dispositional order beyond the eighteenth birthday. If the juvenile court wishes a dispositional order to remain in force beyond the child s eighteenth birthday, it must so specify in its order.