Annotate this Case
[…] Mark concedes this provision would allow the temporary modification of support based on changes in income but asserts the provision does not allow consideration of changes in the physical care arrangement. He hangs his hat on additional language in section 598.21C(4), which provides, The court shall not hear any other matter relating to the application for modification, respondent's answer, or any pleadings 1 Section 598.21C(4) provides: While an application for modification of a child support or child custody order is pending, the court may, on its own motion or upon application by either party, enter a temporary order modifying an order of child support. The court may enter such temporary order only after service of the original notice, and an order shall not be entered until at least five days notice of hearing and opportunity to be heard, is provided to all parties. In entering temporary orders under this subsection, the court shall consider all pertinent matters, which may be demonstrated by affidavits, as the court may direct. The hearing on application shall be limited to matters set forth in the application, the affidavits of the parties, and any required statements of income. The court shall not hear any other matter relating to the application for modification, respondent s answer, or any pleadings connected with the application for modification or the answer. This subsection shall also apply to an order, decree, or judgment entered or pending on or before July 1, 2007, and shall apply to an order entered under this chapter, chapter 252A, 252C, 252F, 252H, 252K, or 600B, or any other applicable chapter of the Code. 4 connected with the application for modification or the answer. We are not convinced the district court violated this proscription.