Annotate this Case
[…] The decree (1) provided the court accepted tax assessment values from Mitzi s financial statement without specifying the values, (2) provided James should have all the real estate without describing it,2 (3) gave Mitzi a cash settlement of $185,000 to be a lien on all land, without explaining how the amount of the settlement was reached, (4) gave the parties the personal property in their possession and ordered that they assume the indebtedness thereon 1 2 It appeared the hearing sought approval of one of Mitzi s attorney s proposed decrees. Iowa Code section 598.21(1) (2009), provides: Upon every judgment of . . . dissolution . . . the court shall divide the property of the parties and transfer the title of property . . . . 5 without defining or valuing the property or debt, (5) ordered James to pay the Internal Revenue Service any unpaid taxes for 2005 and 2008 and all credit card debt except a Commerce Bank card found to be Mitzi s, (6) gave James all of his business entities and their debts