AGVANTAGE FS, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. WESTERN FARMING, INC., MICHAEL J. BOOTH, and KIMBERLY BOOTH, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Baratta, 588 N.W.2d at 114. Because AgVantage s judgment did not arise out of an antecedent debt (a claim under section 561.21(1)), no judgment lien attached to the Booths homestead. B. Did the court err in finding the homestead exemption flowed to the Franklin County property despite no actual occupancy? AgVantage does not dispute the Chickasaw County property included the Booths homestead. It does, however, argue that because the Booths had not yet occupied the Franklin County property, that property could not be claimed as homestead. We disagree. Iowa Code section 561.20 provides: Where there has been a change in the limits of the homestead, or a new homestead has been acquired with the proceeds of the old, the new homestead, to the extent in value of the old, is exempt from execution in all cases where the old or former would have been. Iowa law has long provided that once a homestead is acquired it may be exchanged for another. See, e.g., Webster, Button & Call v.