STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. MICHAEL GENE HODGES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] To demonstrate prejudice, the defendant must show that but for the counsel s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. Anfinson, 758 N.W.2d at 499. Ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are normally preserved for postconviction relief proceedings to afford trial counsel an opportunity to explain her conduct and performance. State v. 8 Slayton, 417 N.W.2d 432, 436 (Iowa 1987). However, some claims may be determined on direct appeal when the record adequately presents them. State v. Glaus, 455 N.W.2d 274, 276 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990). Iowa Code section 321J.2(1) provides: A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions: a. While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances. b. While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more. c. While any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine. Hodges claims subsection (1)(c) violates his substantive due process rights as there is no rational relationship between the stated purpose of the statute and the prohibition against operating a motor vehicle with any amount of a controlled substance in one s system. Hodges fails to assert whether he is making his substantive due process claim under the federal constitution, the state constitution, or both.