STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. AHKINEA DEON COX, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] In that qualitatively different situation, where a defendant may be incompetent, the legislature has specifically provided that proceedings are to be suspended and the speedy trial deadlines tolled. Iowa Code § 812.4. The Campbell case has no discussion of chapter 812. Cox asked for a psychiatric evaluation under Iowa Code section 812.3 to determine if he was competent to stand trial. That section states: 10 1. If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the defendant s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations. . . . 2. Upon a finding of probable cause sustaining the allegations, the court shall suspend further criminal proceedings and order the defendant to undergo a psychiatric evaluation to determine whether the defendant is suffering a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense. Iowa Code § 812.3(1), (2).