STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. AHKINEA DEON COX, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Wing, 781 N.W.2d 243, 252 n.16 (Iowa 2010); State v. Van Beek, 443 N.W.2d 704, 706 (Iowa 1989), overruled on other grounds by State v. Davis, 525 N.W.2d 837, 841 (Iowa 1994). Tolling means the clock stops ticking. Black s Law Dictionary 1525 (8th ed. 2004) ( Of a time period, esp. a statutory one) to stop the running of; to abate. ); Webster s Third New Int l Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged at 2405 (2002) ( to take away: make null: REMOVE (~the statute of limitations) ). The definition of tolling as a stopping the clock is consistent with, and gives meaning to, Iowa Code section 812.5(1), which provides: If the court finds the defendant is competent to stand trial, the court shall reinstate the criminal proceedings suspended under section 812.3. It is also consistent with the definition adopted by our supreme court in Harrington v. Toshiba Machine Co., 562 N.W.2d 190, 191 (Iowa 1997). See 12 Cubit v.