STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. CHARLES RAY STAPLES , Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Finally, the court imposed a $3125 fine. On appeal, Staples argues (1) the district court erred in concluding it did not have discretion to suspend the fine, (2) trial counsel was ineffective in failing to raise a constitutional challenge to the pertinent sentencing statute, and (3) the sentence was “unduly harsh.” I. Iowa Code section 321J.2(2)(c) (2007) authorizes the imposition of a fine of “not less than three thousand one hundred twenty-five dollars” for the crime of OWI, third offense. The key question is whether the district court had discretion to suspend the fine. Iowa Code section 321J.2(3)(a)(4) answers that question. It states in pertinent part: Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 901.5 and 907.3, the court . . . shall not suspend execution of any other part of a sentence not involving incarceration imposed pursuant to subsection 2, if . . . the defendant refused to consent to testing requested in accordance with section 321J.6. Section 321J.2(3)(a)(4) is plain and unambiguous. Therefore, we need not resort to rules of construction, as Staples urges. See Coralville Hotel Assocs., L.C. v.