STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. CHARLES RAY STAPLES , Defendant - Appellant.
[…] You’re certainly at an age where you should be. Your history tells one story. It’s up to you what you do going forward, and you’re capable of making other choices. But as of now you’ve made a lot of bad ones, and that’s what this case – that’s going to dictate my sentence here. 4 The court also explained its reason for declining to suspend the fine, stating, “I understand the fine to be a mandatory minimum and one that I’m not allowed to suspend.” These reasons find support in the record and reflect a consideration of the pertinent statutory factors. See Iowa Code § 901.5 (requiring court to decide, in its discretion, which authorized sentence “will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others”). We discern no abuse of discretion. We affirm Staples’s judgment and sentence for operating while intoxicated, third offense. AFFIRMED.