IN THE INTEREST OF A.H., Minor Child, S.L.W., Mother, Appellant. ______
[…] Moreover, we look to the whole body of a parent’s past performance in CINA cases because that performance may be indicative of the quality of the future care that the parent is capable of providing. See L.L., 459 N.W.2d at 493. adjudication. These very real concerns justify A.H.’s Suzanne’s poor judgment in her continued associations with abusive men poses an imminent risk to A.H. of harmful effects. Suzanne also claims the evidence does not demonstrate that the aid of the juvenile court was required, and asserts dismissal of the CINA petition was thus mandatory. She cites Iowa Code section 232.96(8), which provides in part: “[I]f the court concludes that its aid is not required in the circumstances, the court shall dismiss the petition.” Upon our de novo review, for the reasons mentioned above, we fully agree with the juvenile court’s determination that its aid was required, and affirm on this issue.