IN THE INTEREST OF A.H., Minor Child, S.L.W., Mother, Appellant. ______
[…] The court ordered that A.H.’s legal custody be retained by Suzanne but ordered her to participate in individual therapy. Suzanne appeals following the dispositional order. Our scope of review in CINA proceedings is de novo. In re K.N., 625 N.W.2d 731, 733 (Iowa 2001). We give weight to the juvenile court’s findings of fact, but we are not bound by them. Id. Our overriding concern is the best interests of the child. In re E.H. III, 578 N.W.2d 243, 248 (Iowa 1998). A CINA adjudication under section 232.2(6)(c)(2) requires proof that the child “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” The primary issue on appeal is whether the State established by clear and convincing evidence that A.H. has suffered any harmful effects or is imminently likely to do so.