Annotate this Case
[…] In re Marriage of Weidner, 338 N.W.2d 351, 356 (Iowa 1983). III. Merits. When a district court dissolves a marriage involving a minor child, the court must determine who is to have legal custody of the child and who is to have physical care of the child. “Legal custody” carries with it certain rights and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, “decision making affecting the child‟s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5) (2005). When parties are awarded “joint legal custody,” “both parents have legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child” and “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(3). “If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent.” Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a). “„Physical care‟ means the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for the routine care of the child.” Id. § 598.1(7). Similar to joint custody, “joint physical care” means both parents are awarded physical care of the child. Id. § 598.1(4). Under this arrangement, “both parents have rights and responsibilities toward the child, including, but not limited to, shared parenting time with the child, maintaining homes for the child, [and] providing routine care for the child.” Id. “[N]either parent has physical care rights superior to those of the other parent” when joint physical care is awarded.” Id. 5 When joint physical care is not warranted, the court must choose one parent to be the primary caretaker, awarding the other parent visitation rights.