STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. BENJAMIN ALLEN GOYETTE, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Goyette next argues he has been deprived of due process because he was not allowed to challenge the amount of restitution paid to the victim by the CVAP. Restitution is a statutory requirement applicable in criminal cases where guilt is established. State v. Holmberg, 449 N.W.2d 376, 377 (Iowa 1989). “It is a mandatory part of sentencing in Iowa.” State v. Mai, 572 N.W.2d 168, 171 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997). Iowa Code section 910.2 (2005) provides: In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty . . . the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender to the victims . . . and, to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to pay, for crime victim assistance reimbursement. (Emphasis added.) The district court does have the power to determine the “defendant’s ability to make payment for crime victim assistance disbursements,” however, the court does not have “authority to arbitrarily waive imposition” of this statutory expense.