IN THE INTEREST OF D.L., Minor Child, D.L., Minor Child, Appellant.
[…] He also takes issue with his commitment to the training school. We find it unnecessary to reach the second issue, as the first issue requires reversal. I. Background Facts and Proceedings The State‟s complaint and affidavit alleged that D.L. and two others stopped a bike rider in an alley. According to the affidavit, D.L. struck the rider, went through his pocket, and took his property. The affidavit stated D.L. “removed a handgun from his waistband, putting the barrel to the victim‟s head and threatening to shoot him.” D.L. agreed to admit to the allegations in the petition. Iowa Code § 232.43(2) (2007) (“The county attorney and the child‟s counsel may mutually consider a plea agreement which contemplates entry of the plea admitting the allegations of the petition . . . .”). Following a hearing, the district court found a factual basis for the plea and adjudicated D.L. a delinquent child. See Iowa Code § 232.43(5)(a) (“The court shall not accept a plea admitting the allegations of the petition without . . . [d]etermining that there is a factual basis for the plea.”); Iowa Code § 232.2(12)(a) (defining “delinquent act” as “[t]he violation of any state law or local ordinance which would constitute a public offense if committed by an adult except any offense which by law is exempted from the jurisdiction of this chapter”). 3 II. Analysis Robbery is defined as