TRAMPAS LEIGH POWELL, Applicant - Appellee, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent - Appellant.
[…] Whether Powell is entitled
to presentence credit is a matter of statutory construction and application.
“Statutory construction involves questions of law that we review without
deference to the trial court.” State v. Canas, 571 N.W.2d 20, 22 (Iowa 1997).
III.
Presentence Credit.
In this instance Powell was in jail awaiting decisions on applications to
revoke his probation. The parties agree he is entitled to some credit for time
awaiting the Johnson County probation revocation. The parties also agree the
issue on appeal involves an interpretation of Iowa Code section 903A.5 (2003),
which requires presentence credit be awarded for days served:
If an inmate was confined to a county jail or other correctional or
mental facility at any time prior to sentencing . . . because of failure
to furnish bail . . . the inmate shall be given credit for the days
already served upon the term of the sentence.
Under this statute, the presentence incarceration must have resulted from
the “failure to post bail under the present charge.” State v. Young, 292 N.W.2d
432, 436-37 (Iowa 1980) (stating credit not allowed when bail not set for charge
at issue).