IN RE THE DETENTION OF DEREK E. BLAISE, DEREK E. BLAISE, Respondent - Appellant.
[…] the jury’s finding. Id. To determine whether the evidence was substantial, we
consider the entirety of the evidence presented in a light most favorable to the
State, including all legitimate inferences and presumptions which may be fairly
and reasonably deduced from the record.
In re Detention of Swanson, 668
N.W.2d 570, 574 (Iowa 2003); State v. Yeo, 659 N.W.2d 544, 547 (Iowa 2003).
Evidence is not substantial if it raises only suspicion, speculation, or conjecture.
Betsworth, 711 N.W.2d at 287.
3
III. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Iowa Code section 229A.2(11) defines a “sexually violent predator” as a
person “who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense
and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to
engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, in not confined in
a secure facility.” A “mental abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired
condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and
predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which
would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.”