JUDY KAY CECIL , Respondent - Appellant, vs. EMC INSURANCE COMPANIES and EMC RISK SERVICES , Petitioners - Appellees .
[…] Id. III. Credibility Findings As a preliminary matter, we address EMC’s argument that the commissioner erred in rejecting the deputy’s credibility findings. The deputy’s proposed findings are not a consideration on our review because its decision is not final agency action subject to judicial review. See Myers v. F.C.A. Servs., Inc., 592 N.W.2d 354, 358 (Iowa 1999). 7 In addition, the commissioner possesses discretion to accept or reject testimony based on credibility. See Terwilliger v. Snap-on Tools Corp., 529 N.W.2d 267, 273 (Iowa 1995). IV. Temporary Partial Disability Under section 85.33(3), an employee is entitled to temporary partial disability benefits if the employee is temporarily partially disabled as defined in section 85.33(2) and “[i]f suitable work is not offered by the employer for whom the employee was working at the time of the injury and the employee who is temporarily disabled elects to perform work with a different employer. . . .” These benefits are paid until “the employee has returned to work or is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first.” Iowa Code § 85.33(1).