GERILYN BALDWIN, Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. BOARD OF REVIEW OF BOONE COUNTY, Defendant - Appellee.
[…] Iowa Admin. Code r. 701-71.1(1) (2003). The property’s classification controls how the property’s “actual value” is determined, as well as whether an “assessment limitation,” commonly referred to as a “rollback,” will be applied to the valuation. See Iowa Code § 441.21; Iowa Admin. Code rs. 701-71.1(3) to -.7; see also Sperflsage v. Ames City Bd. of Rev., 480 5 Effective July 1, 2005, section 441.28 was amended to provide that “in the event the assessor increases any assessment the assessor shall give notice of the increase in writing to the taxpayer by mail postmarked no later than April 15.” 2005 Iowa Acts ch. 150, § 126 (codified at Iowa Code § 441.28 (Supp. 2005)) (emphasis added). Nevertheless, the statute still provides than an assessment may be changed after April 15 by order of the board of review or by decree of the district court.