Annotate this Case
[…] entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3); Grinnell Mut.
5
Reins. Co. v. Jungling, 654 N.W.2d 530, 535 (Iowa 2002). A fact question arises
if reasonable minds can differ on how the issue should be resolved. Grinnell
Mut. Reins., 654 N.W.2d at 535.
No fact question arises if the only conflict
concerns legal consequences flowing from undisputed facts. Id.
Discretionary Function Immunity.
We first address the district court’s conclusion that “discretionary function
immunity attaches so as to preclude the Plaintiffs’ claims against the State for the
flooding.”
Iowa Code section 669.14(1) provides immunity from “[a]ny claim
based upon . . . the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform
a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an officer or
employee of the state, whether or not the discretion is abused.” In determining
whether the discretionary function immunity attaches, we apply the test
announced by the United States Supreme Court in Berkovitz v. United States,
486 U.S. 531, 536-37, 108 S. Ct. 1954, 1958-59, 100 L. Ed. 2d 531, 540-41
(1988). See Goodman v.