DUBUQUE COUNTY, Plaintiff, vs. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR DUBUQUE COUNTY, Defendant.
[…] Under the court’s order, MHI, DHS, and CPC are to make the arrangements for funding, as well as the arrangements for transfer and transport. The County’s responsibility is to fund J.B.’s placement, as required by statute, once those arrangements are made. We conclude the County was not in contempt of the court’s order of April 20, 2005. We sustain the writ of certiorari. WRIT SUSTAINED. 7 BEEGHLY, S.J., (specially concurring) The April 20, 2005 order required “that Dubuque County fund the courtordered placement” at Brookhaven. The order was entered pursuant to Iowa Code section 229.42, which provides that “[t]he mental health institute and the county shall work together to locate appropriate alternative placements . . . .” Section 229.42 also provides, “All the provisions of chapter 230 shall apply to such voluntary patients so far as is applicable.” Even though section 229.42 refers only to voluntary patients, it applies as well to committed patients under placement order. See Iowa Code § 229.14A(9). The Dubuque County Board of Supervisors received a letter from Brookhaven along with a proposed contract for services.