DUBUQUE COUNTY, Plaintiff, vs. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR DUBUQUE COUNTY, Defendant.
[…] provided, “[p]ursuant to Iowa Code section 229.42, the cost of hospitalization shall be paid by the county of legal settlement, and therefore, the Court Orders that Dubuque County fund the court-ordered placement pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 229.”2 In addition, the order stated, “MHI, DHS, and CPC shall arrange for transfer, transport and funding pursuant to their respective statutory and legal duties . . . .”3 1 She was most recently ordered to be placed at MHI-Independence on August 12, 2004. J.B. had previous placements at MHI, and other facilities within Iowa. 2 The referee refers to section 229.42. This section, however, applies to voluntary admissions to a mental hospital. Section 230.1(1)(a) provides that the county in which a person has legal settlement is liable for the costs and expenses for the “support of a person with mental illness admitted or committed to a state hospital . . . .” See Emmet County Bd. of Super’s v. Ridout, 692 N.W.2d 821, 828 (Iowa 2005). 3 DHS refers to the Iowa Department of Human Services.