DUBUQUE COUNTY, Plaintiff, vs. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR DUBUQUE COUNTY, Defendant.
[…] It is good practice for the parties to clarify their respective responsibilities, especially where the financial obligation is substantial. While the county may not have had a duty to provide a guardianship, the CPC process contemplates coordination of efforts with other agencies or individuals to make such arrangements. The record in this case shows no attempt by Dubuque County to utilize the CPC process to arrange a guardianship. Iowa Code section 331.381(5) specifically requires the county to “comply with chapters 227, 229 and 230, including but not limited to sections 227.11, 227.14, 229.42, 230.25, 230.27, and 230.35, in regard to the care of persons with mental illness.” Section 230.1(1)(a) provides that “[t]he necessary and legal costs and expenses attending . . . admission, commitment, and support of a person with mental illness admitted or committed to a state hospital shall be paid by a county” where legal settlement is in that county and the committed person is over eighteen years of age. If the person is under eighteen or legal settlement is 9 undetermined the State of Iowa is responsible. See Iowa Code § 230.1(1)(b).