Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, we are not obliged to presume the correctness of the chief’s decision, but must determine anew whether the evidence as a whole justifies an officer’s discharge. Sieg v. Civil Serv. Comm’n, 6 342 N.W.2d 824, 829 (Iowa 1983). “On de novo review we independently construe the factual record as a whole to determine if the officer’s discipline was warranted.” Id. Analysis. I. Iowa Whistleblower’s Act. Luckritz first claims the “district court erred in failing to find [his] employment termination was a violation of the Iowa Whistleblower’s Act.” Iowa Code section 70A.29(1), in pertinent part, provides: A person shall not discharge an employee from or take or fail to take action regarding an employee’s appointment or proposed appointment to, promotion or proposed promotion to, or any advantage in, a position in employment by a political subdivision of this state as a reprisal for a disclosure of any information by that employee to a member or employee of the general assembly, or an official of that political subdivision or a state official or for a disclosure of information to any other public official or law enforcement agency if the employee reasonably believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety. “[T]he overall scheme of the statute establishes a public policy against retaliatory discharge of public employees and considers the violation of the policy to be a public harm.” Worthington v. Kenkel, 684 N.W.2d 228, 233 (Iowa 2004).