Annotate this Case
[…] We conclude the agency’s interpretation of its rules is not irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable. B. Witkowski also claims there is not substantial evidence in the record to support the agency’s finding that he did not have “reasonable cause” for failing to file weekly claims during the period of October 15, 2005, to March 4, 2006. A factual matter clearly vested in the discretion of the agency will be reversed only if it is not supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). Evidence is considered substantial when it “would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue . . . .” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). We consider all of the evidence, not just that supporting the agency’s decision. Hy-Vee, Inc. v. Employment Appeal Bd., 710 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Iowa 2005).