Annotate this Case
[…] Witkowski now appeals. II. Standard of Review Our review of agency action is governed by Iowa Code section 17A.19(10). We review the district court decision to determine if we would reach the same result under the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act. Gaborit v. Employment Appeal Bd., 743 N.W.2d 554, 556 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007). If the agency’s decision is incorrect under the Act, and a party’s substantial rights have been prejudiced, the agency’s decision may be reversed or modified. Insituform Technologies, Inc. v. Employment Appeal Bd., 728 N.W.2d 781, 787 (Iowa 2007). III. Merits A. Section 96.4(3) provides, “[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if . . . [t]he individual is able to work, is available for work, and is earnestly and actively seeking work.” An unemployed person must show an ability to work to be able to receive benefits. Sierra v. Employment Appeal Bd., 508 N.W.2d 719, 722 (Iowa 1993). 4 The burden of proof is on the claimant seeking unemployment benefits. Davoren v. Iowa Employment Sec. Comm’n, 277 N.W.2d 602, 603 (Iowa 1979).