Annotate this Case
[…] The court concluded the decision by municipalities, such as Union, to abate a nuisance is a matter of discretion. See Iowa Code § 4.1(30)(a),(c) (explaining the “word „shall‟ imposes a duty” and the “word „may‟ confers a power”). The 4 Union Ordinance section 50.09 states that if a person fails to abate a nuisance, “the City may perform any action which may be required . . . .” 5 Iowa Code section 364.12(3)(h) provides that if a property owner fails to abate, “a city may perform the required action and assess the costs against the property for collection in the same manner as a property tax.” 11 court found that neither the town ordinance nor the state statute imposed a duty on Union to abate the nuisance on the Sears‟ property.