IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JAY DOUGAN AND JENNY DOUGAN Upon the Petition of JAY DOUGAN, Petitioner - Appellee, And Concerning JENNY DOUGAN, Respondent - Appellant.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that her claims have merit. “When a district court dissolves a marriage involving a minor child, the court must determine who is to have legal custody of the child and who is to have physical care of the child.” In re Marriage of Hynick, 727 N.W.2d 575, 578-79 (Iowa 2007). “„Legal custody‟ carries with it certain rights and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, „decision making affecting the child‟s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.‟” Id. at 579 (quoting Iowa Code section 598.1(3) (2005)). “Physical care,” on the other hand, “„means the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for the routine care of the child.‟” Id. (quoting Iowa Code section 598.1(7)). “If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent.” Id.