WEITZ COMPANY, Petitioner-Appellee, vs. MERTON JOHNSON, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] errors. The first error raised being that the commission committed a legal error in
citing Weitz’s failure to communicate as the reason for the delay or denial of
benefits.
The second issue raised being whether the commissioner erred in
finding Johnson’s entitlement to benefits was not at least fairly debatable. We
agree that the issues were before the district court and the district court
addressed both issues. Error was preserved.
PENALTY BENEFITS.
Because penalty benefits are a creature of statute, we first examine the
statutory parameters for such benefits.
Iowa Code section 86.13 (2005),
provides in applicable part:
If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs
without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers’
compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to
those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or
85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were
unreasonably delayed or denied.
A claimant seeking to recover under this statute must establish a delay in
the commencement of benefits or a termination of benefits. Keystone Nursing,
705 N.W.2d at 307. The burden then shifts to Weitz to prove a reasonable cause
5