IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF EMMA J. LAMOUREUX
[…] 5
One of the primary reasons Gabrielle and Paris want to live with their
mother is their desire to stop attending the Maharishi School for the Age of
Enlightenment. Gabrielle, who was in ninth grade at the time of the hearing,
wanted to attend Fairfield Public High School and Paris, who was in seventh
grade, wanted to be home schooled. 1 However, in a relatively small community,
the desire to change schools does not require a change in physical care. Even
though the children live with Peter, Emma has equal participation in decisions
regarding the children’s education. See Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(b) (Supp. 2005)
(“Physical care awarded to one parent does not affect the other parent’s rights
and responsibilities as a joint legal custodian of the child[,]” which includes “equal
participation in decisions affecting the child’s legal status, medical care,
education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.”). Incorporated into
the 1997 dissolution decree was the parties’ stipulation that “the children will
attend the Maharishi School for the Age of Enlightenment until such time as the
parties agree to change to another school.” The 2003 modification ruling noted