IN THE INTEREST OF T.D., Minor child, W.L.C., Mother, Appellant.
[…] relevant at the review hearing. See In re Welcher, 243 N.W.2d 841, 844 (Iowa
1976) (“[A] review hearing should never be, as it developed here, a readjudication of the original neglect. If it were, a parent might never recover his or
her child.”).
The sole question at a review hearing is “whether there has been a
change of circumstances since the original hearing which would warrant
returning the child to the parent.” Id. The burden is on the parent to prove this
change of circumstances, but the level of proof is only by a preponderance of the
evidence. Id. See also Iowa Code § 232.102(9) (2005) (requiring termination of
3
the placement and return of the child to the home “if the court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that the child will not suffer harm”).
W.L.C. contends “she does not pose[] a threat or danger of further
adjudicatory harm to the child.” Focusing only on evidence generated at the
October 2006 review hearing or in the six months preceding it, we disagree.
The first act we consider is similar to the act that precipitated the