IN THE INTEREST OF E.A., Minor Child, K.A.A., Mother, Appellant.
[…] The juvenile court concluded termination “unquestionably” is in the child’s interest. This child is in the care of the maternal grandfather, who wants to adopt if his mother’s parental rights are terminated. The mother has not demonstrated the ability to parent her child successfully. The child needs and deserves permanency, security, safety, and a family. The parents cannot provide these needs. Under section 232.116(3)(c), the juvenile court may decline to terminate parental rights based on “clear and convincing evidence that the termination would be detrimental to the child due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.” Although the juvenile court found the mother “has bonded” with the child, we find no indication in the record or the termination order this issue was raised in the termination proceeding or decided by the juvenile court. It is not preserved for our review.