STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. MICHAEL JAMES VORNBROCK, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] statute of limitations, the court may and on the motion of the
defendant shall dismiss the indictment or information unless the
prosecuting attorney shall furnish a bill of particulars which so
states the particulars as to cure the defect.
When considering a motion to dismiss pursuant to rule 2.11(6)(a) we
accept as true the facts set out in the bill of particulars and the minutes of
evidence.
State v. Marti, 290 N.W.2d 570, 578 (Iowa 1980).
If those facts
charge a crime as a matter of law, the indictment is upheld. Id.
Vornbrock was charged with possession of marijuana pursuant to section
124.401(5), which states, “It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally
to possess a controlled substance.” In this case, “[t]o prove unlawful possession
of a controlled substance, the State must prove that the defendant (1) exercised
dominion and control over the contraband, (2) had knowledge of its presence,
and (3) had knowledge that the material was a controlled substance.” State v.