SECOND INJURY FUND OF IOWA, Petitioner-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. JACKIE GEORGE, Respondent-Appelle e/Cross-Appellant.
[…] App. 1996). When these three circumstances are present, “the Fund becomes responsible for the difference between the compensation for which the current employer is liable and 7 the total amount of industrial disability suffered by the employee, reduced by the compensable value of the first injury.” Id. A. Whether a Bilateral Simultaneous Injury Under Section 85.34(2)(s) is a Qualifying Loss Under Section 85.64 Iowa Code section 85.34(2) provides a schedule of benefits for injuries to specific members of the body, including fingers, toes, hands, feet, arms, legs, and eyes. 3 See Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(a)-(t). Specifically, section 85.34(2)(s) provides compensation for “[t]he loss of both arms, or both hands, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, caused by a single accident . . . .” Section 85.64 requires two scheduled injuries to invoke Fund liability. Second Injury Fund v. Nelson, 544 N.W.2d 258, 270 (Iowa 1995).