SECOND INJURY FUND OF IOWA, Petitioner-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. JACKIE GEORGE, Respondent-Appelle e/Cross-Appellant.
[…] Fears v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 382 N.W.2d 473, 475 (Iowa Ct. App. 1985). “In reviewing the commissioner’s interpretation of the statutes governing the agency, 6 we defer to the expertise of the agency, but reserve for ourselves the final interpretation of the law.” Second Injury Fund v. Bergeson, 526 N.W.2d 543, 546 (Iowa 1995). III. Second Fund Injury Liability The purpose of the Second Injury Compensation Act, codified at Iowa Code sections 85.63 through 85.69, is to encourage the employment of disabled individuals. Bergeson, 526 N.W.2d at 547. Section 85.64 limits the employer’s liability in the event an employee suffers a specified second injury. Id. The statute provides in pertinent part as follows: If an employee who has previously lost, or lost the use of, one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye, becomes permanently disabled by a compensable injury which has resulted in the loss of or loss of use of another such member or organ, the employer shall be liable only for the degree of disability which would have resulted from the latter injury if there had been no preexisting disability. In addition to such compensation, and after the expiration of the full period provided by law for the payments thereof by the employer, the employee shall be paid out of the “Second Injury Fund” created by this division the remainder of such compensation as would be payable for the degree of permanent disability involved after first deducting from such remainder the compensable value of the previously lost member or organ.