IN THE INTEREST OF A.P., D.P., AND D.P., Minor children, J.P., Mother, Appellant.
[…] We conduct a de novo review of CINA proceedings. In re H.G., 601 N.W.2d 84, 85 (Iowa 1999). We give weight to the fact findings of the juvenile court, especially when considering the credibility of the witnesses, but we are not bound by these findings. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(g). Our overriding concern in such cases is always the best interests of the children. In re K.N., 625 N.W.2d 731, 733 (Iowa 2001). Jamie’s arguments on appeal concern CINA dismissal proceedings under Iowa Code section 232.103, which reads: 1. At any time prior to expiration of a dispositional order and upon the motion of an authorized party or upon its own motion as provided in this section, the court may terminate the order and discharge the child, modify the order, or vacate the order and make a new order. 2. The following persons shall be authorized to file a motion to terminate, modify or vacate and substitute a dispositional order: a. The child. b. The child's parent, guardian or custodian, except that such motion may be filed by that person not more often than once every six months except with leave of court for good cause shown. c. The child's guardian ad litem. d. A person supervising the child pursuant to a dispositional order. e. An agency, facility, institution or person to whom legal custody has been transferred pursuant to a dispositional order. 5 f. The county attorney. 4. The court may modify a dispositional order, vacate and substitute a dispositional order, or terminate a dispositional order and release the child if the court finds that any of the following circumstances exist: a. The purposes of the order have been accomplished and the child is no longer in need of supervision, care, or treatment. b. The purposes of the order cannot reasonably be accomplished. c. The efforts made to effect the purposes of the order have been unsuccessful and other options to effect the purposes of the order are not available. d. The purposes of the order have been sufficiently accomplished and the continuation of supervision, care, or treatment is unjustified or unwarranted. Iowa Code § 232.103 (2005). Our appellate courts have “consistently observed that a juvenile court may not terminate CINA adjudication status unless the purposes of the original dispositional order have been fulfilled and “the child is ‘no longer in need of supervision, care or treatment.’” In re K.N., 625 N.W.2d at 734 (citations omitted). Once James obtained sole legal custody from the district court, the harm concerning the children’s exposure to Jamie’s unhealthy lifestyle choices was no longer an issue. Cf.