IN THE INTEREST OF D.M.C., Minor Child, D.K.O., Mother, Petitioner, G.D.C., JR., Father, Appellant.
[…] In re R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d 600, 601 (Iowa 1998).
Statutory grounds for
termination under chapter 600A must be proved by clear and convincing
evidence. Iowa Code § 600A.8. Although not bound by them, we give weight to
the district court’s findings of fact, especially when considering the credibility of
3
witnesses. Iowa R. App. 6.14(6)(g). Our primary interest is the best interest of
the child. Iowa R. App. 6.14(6)(o); R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d at 601.
George states the issue on appeal as: “Whether the juvenile court erred
in terminating father’s parental rights based on failure to pay child support.”
Section 600A.8(5) provides a ground for termination when the evidence shows:
“A parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of a child . . . and has
failed to do so without good cause.” The issue of whether non-payment was
without good cause focuses on the obligor’s ability to pay. In re D.E.E., 472
N.W.2d 628, 630 (Iowa Ct. App. 1991). The petitioner has the burden to show
that the other parent had the ability to pay child support. R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d at