SANDRA VEACH, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. PRAIRIE MEADOWS RACET RACK & CASINO, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. Summary judgment is appropriate only when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3); Kistler v. City of Perry, 719 N.W.2d 804, 805 (Iowa 2006). A court should view the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Eggiman v. Self-Insured Co., 718 N.W.2d 754, 758 (Iowa 2006). III. Merits Iowa Code section 123.93 provides: Within six months of the occurrence of an injury, the injured person shall give written notice to the licensee or permittee or such licensee’s or permittee’s insurance carrier of the person’s intention to bring an action under this section, indicating the time, place and circumstances causing the injury. Such six months’ period shall be extended if the injured party is incapacitated at the expiration thereof or unable, through reasonable diligence, to discover the name of the licensee, permittee, or person causing the injury or until such time as such incapacity is removed or such person has had a reasonable time to discover the name of the licensee, permittee, or person causing the injury. The failure to provide notice as required by section 123.93 is fatal to a cause of action brought under the dram shop act. Arnold v. Lang, 259 N.W.2d 749, 751 (Iowa 1977). There are three exceptions in section 123.93 to the requirement that notice must be provided within six months after an occurrence. Grovijohn v. Virjon, Inc., 643 N.W.2d 200, 204 (Iowa 2002). The notice period may be extended if: (1) the injured party is incapacitated at the end of the six-month 5 period; (2) the injured party is unable, through reasonable diligence, to discover the name of the potential dram shop defendant; and (3) the injured party, through reasonable diligence, is unable to discover the identity of the person causing the injury. Id.