SANDRA VEACH, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. PRAIRIE MEADOWS RACET RACK & CASINO, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] of summary judgment on the dram shop claim.
4
II.
Standard of Review
We review a ruling on a motion for summary judgment for a correction of
errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. Summary judgment is appropriate only when
there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law. Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3); Kistler v. City of Perry,
719 N.W.2d 804, 805 (Iowa 2006). A court should view the record in the light
most favorable to the nonmoving party.
Eggiman v. Self-Insured Co., 718
N.W.2d 754, 758 (Iowa 2006).
III.
Merits
Iowa Code section 123.93 provides:
Within six months of the occurrence of an injury, the injured
person shall give written notice to the licensee or permittee or such
licensee’s or permittee’s insurance carrier of the person’s intention
to bring an action under this section, indicating the time, place and
circumstances causing the injury. Such six months’ period shall be
extended if the injured party is incapacitated at the expiration
thereof or unable, through reasonable diligence, to discover the
name of the licensee, permittee, or person causing the injury or
until such time as such incapacity is removed or such person has
had a reasonable time to discover the name of the licensee,
permittee, or person causing the injury.
The failure to provide notice as required by section 123.93 is fatal to a cause of
action brought under the dram shop act. Arnold v. Lang, 259 N.W.2d 749, 751
(Iowa 1977).
There are three exceptions in section 123.93 to the requirement that
notice must be provided within six months after an occurrence. Grovijohn v.
Virjon, Inc., 643 N.W.2d 200, 204 (Iowa 2002).
The notice period may be
extended if: (1) the injured party is incapacitated at the end of the six-month
5
period; (2) the injured party is unable, through reasonable diligence, to discover
the name of the potential dram shop defendant; and (3) the injured party, through
reasonable diligence, is unable to discover the identity of the person causing the
injury. Id.
Veach did not provide notice to Prairie Meadows within six months after