YELDER ENTERPRISES, INC. d/b/a THE QUE, Plaintiff-Appellant, IOWA ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES DIVISION, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Buhlman stated most customers purchased two beers at a time for one dollar. 3 Miller was charged with giving a beer to a person under the legal age, and with public intoxication. Buhlman was also charged with permitting a person under the legal age to consume beer, but that charge was later dismissed. 2 The Iowa Alcoholic Beverages Division filed a civil complaint against The Que, alleging it had violated Iowa Code section 123.49(2)(h) (2003). This section provides a person or club holding a liquor license shall not: Sell, give, or otherwise supply any alcoholic beverage, wine, or beer to any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to ascertain whether the person is under legal age, or permit any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to ascertain whether the person is under legal age, to consume any alcoholic beverage, wine, or beer. Iowa Code § 123.49(2)(h). An establishment that violates section 123.49(2)(h) may be assessed a civil penalty of $500. Iowa Code § 123.50(3)(a). A hearing was held before an administrative law judge (ALJ) of the Iowa Department of Inspections and Appeals.