STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. MICHAEL DAVID DAWSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] view the acceptance of payment in Dawson’s name without any reference to
Litzkow or his brother as evidence supporting a finding Dawson stole the rims
rather than having legitimately acquired them from Litzkow through his brother to
sell them. The short amount of time between when the rims were stolen from
Wilber Salvage and when they were sold at Alter’s also tends to support the
jury’s verdict. Thus, we find there is sufficient evidence from which a rational jury
could find beyond a reasonable doubt that Dawson was guilty of the burglary and
the theft of the rims.
9
Dawson also alleges the jury lacked sufficient evidence to determine the
actual value of the stolen items was more than $1,000. 1 The value of property is
defined in Iowa Code section 714.3 as: “The value of property is its highest value
by any reasonable standard at the time that it is stolen. Reasonable standard
includes but is not limited to market value within the community, actual value, or
replacement value.” “Value testimony is liberally received, with its weight to be
determined by the jury, and rules as to the competency of witnesses on
questions of value are ‘always liberally construed.’” State v. Savage, 288 N.W.2d
502, 504 (Iowa 1980) (citations omitted).