STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JAMES DONALD KALBACH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Kalbach spoke with the
deputy about his injuries and asked questions regarding the time period for
consenting and refusing to submit to the chemical test.
Kalbach signed the
consent form for the urine test, and testing revealed his blood alcohol
concentration was .111.
Prior to and during trial, Kalbach sought to exclude the results of the urine
test on several grounds. On appeal, he claims he was incapable of consenting to
or refusing a chemical test and there was no evidence presented regarding how
the margin of error for urine tests is established. We reject both claims.
Iowa Code section 321J.7 states:
3
A person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition
rendering the person incapable of consent or refusal is deemed not
to have withdrawn the consent provided by section 321J.6, and the
test may be given if a licensed physician, physician assistant, or
advanced registered nurse practitioner certifies in advance of the
test that the person is unconscious or otherwise in a condition
rendering that person incapable of consent or refusal. If the
certification is oral, a written certification shall be completed by the
physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse
practitioner within a reasonable time of the test.
The district court concluded Kalbach was not incapable of consent or refusal:
In this case, the defendant was not dead or unconscious.
So the issue is whether he was “in a condition rendering (him)
incapable of consent of refusal.” A consideration of the totality of all