STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JAMES DONALD KALBACH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Kalbach spoke with the deputy about his injuries and asked questions regarding the time period for consenting and refusing to submit to the chemical test. Kalbach signed the consent form for the urine test, and testing revealed his blood alcohol concentration was .111. Prior to and during trial, Kalbach sought to exclude the results of the urine test on several grounds. On appeal, he claims he was incapable of consenting to or refusing a chemical test and there was no evidence presented regarding how the margin of error for urine tests is established. We reject both claims. Iowa Code section 321J.7 states: 3 A person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of consent or refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by section 321J.6, and the test may be given if a licensed physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner certifies in advance of the test that the person is unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering that person incapable of consent or refusal. If the certification is oral, a written certification shall be completed by the physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner within a reasonable time of the test. The district court concluded Kalbach was not incapable of consent or refusal: In this case, the defendant was not dead or unconscious. So the issue is whether he was “in a condition rendering (him) incapable of consent of refusal.”