STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DAVID D. ALLSUP, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] as practicable after arrest, the subject should provide the sample by being
required to urinate into a bottle, cup, or other suitable container which is clean,
dry, and free from any visible contamination.” The deputy testified the container
used to collect the sample appeared to be clean and free from contamination.
We conclude the foundational requirements for a urine sample test result are met
in this case.
Allsup also argues the deputy failed to inform him of his right to an
independent chemical test and did not help him to obtain one.
Iowa Code
section 321J.11 governs independent chemical tests. It provides:
The person may have an independent chemical test or tests
administered at the person's own expense in addition to any
administered at the direction of a peace officer. The failure or
inability of the person to obtain an independent chemical test or
tests does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of
the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.
Iowa Code § 321J.11. Allsup did not request an independent chemical test.
Although the deputy did not inform him of his right to obtain one, officers are not
required to advise a defendant of the statutory right to an independent test. State
v. Wooten, 577 N.W.2d 654, 655 (Iowa 1998).