STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. NAPOLEON HARTSFIELD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Following a hearing, the court denied the request for modification. Hartsfield appeals. 1 Hartsfield raises several challenges to the district court’s ruling. We find it necessary to address only one: whether the district court abused its discretion in denying his request to modify the restitution obligation. See State v. Van Hoff, 415 N.W.2d 647, 648 (Iowa 1987). The district court first considered Hartsfield’s request to eliminate the restitution obligation for attorney fees. The court essentially stated it had no discretion to do so under the pertinent statute. See Iowa Code § 815.9(3) (2003). We agree with this conclusion. See id. (stating a person granted an appointed attorney “shall be required to reimburse the State for the total cost of legal assistance provided to the person”) (emphasis added). The district court next addressed Hartsfield’s request to reduce the obligation. Iowa Code section 910.2 imposes a restitution obligation only to the extent an offender is reasonably able to pay.