IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF WANDA MARIE STREIF
[…] We give weight to the fact
findings of the trial court, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses,
but are not bound by them. In re Marriage of Gaer, 476 N.W.2d 324, 326 (Iowa
1991).
III. Merits.
Iowa Code section 598.22 (2005) states that child support payments to
persons other than the clerk of court and the Collection Services Center do not
satisfy the support obligations created by orders. “A statutory exception to the
proviso for payments to be made to the clerk of the district court or the collection
services center is provided by section 598.22A(1).” In re Marriage of Caswell,
480 N.W.2d 38, 40 (Iowa 1992). “That section provides for a credit on the official
support payment record if confirmed by the court upon submission of an affidavit
by the person entitled to receive the payment.”
Id.
We have additionally
recognized that a party may be estopped from collecting a child support
obligation after promising to enter a satisfaction of judgment for out-of-court child
support payments. In re Marriage of Harvey, 523 N.W.2d 755, 756-57 (Iowa