STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. MARIO MATTHEW SALAZAR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] department of correctional services); Wenman v. State, 327 N.W.2d 216, 216 (Iowa
1982) (noting that following arrest the defendant was released to the supervision of the
department of correctional services); State v. Gilroy, 313 N.W.2d 513, 515 (Iowa 1981)
(noting that defendant’s pretrial release was subject to supervision of the department of
correctional services).
5
pretrial release “confined” to his home and subject to electronic monitoring does
not fit within the meaning of “county jail or other correctional or mental facility”
under section 903A.5.
Furthermore, Salazar was not “confined” in his home “because of failure to
furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense.” Thus, it
would not serve the underlying purpose of this portion of the statute to give
Salazar credit on his sentence for the time he spent subject to in-home detention.
See, e.g., People v. Whiteside, 468 N.W.2d 504, 508 (Mich. 1991) (holding, in a