STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. MARIO MATTHEW SALAZAR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] McCoy, 618 N.W.2d 324, 325 (Iowa 2000); State v.
Carpenter, 616 N.W.2d 540, 542 (Iowa 2000); State v. Hawk, 616 N.W.2d 527,
528 (Iowa 2000).
Salazar appeals his sentence, contending the district court erred in failing
to give him credit for the time he spent on pretrial release under the supervision
of the department of correctional services 1 while subject to electronic monitoring
1
Although Salazar at several points in his brief asserts that his pretrial release was
under the supervision of the Iowa “Department of Corrections,” we believe his release
4
and in-home detention. He relies on sections 903A.2(3) (2003) and 903A.5 in
support of the contention he is entitled to credit.
Section 903A.5 provides in relevant part:
An inmate shall not be discharged from the custody of the
director of the Iowa department of corrections until the inmate has
served the full term for which the inmate was sentenced, less
earned time and other credits earned and not forfeited. . . . If an
inmate was confined to a county jail or other correctional or mental
facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior
to the case having been decided on appeal, because of failure to
furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense,
the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon
the term of the sentence.
This section does provide for credit for time spent “confined to a county jail or
other correctional or mental facility.” However, it does not provide credit for time
spent subject to electronic monitoring and home detention while on pretrial
release. We do not believe the meaning of “county jail or other correctional or
mental facility” is ambiguous. Our supreme court has determined that the words