STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. MARIO MATTHEW SALAZAR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State, 327 N.W.2d 216, 216 (Iowa 1982) (noting that following arrest the defendant was released to the supervision of the department of correctional services); State v. Gilroy, 313 N.W.2d 513, 515 (Iowa 1981) (noting that defendant’s pretrial release was subject to supervision of the department of correctional services). 5 pretrial release “confined” to his home and subject to electronic monitoring does not fit within the meaning of “county jail or other correctional or mental facility” under section 903A.5. Furthermore, Salazar was not “confined” in his home “because of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense.” Thus, it would not serve the underlying purpose of this portion of the statute to give Salazar credit on his sentence for the time he spent subject to in-home detention. See, e.g., People v.