SARA OLSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. POLK COUNTY, IOWA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] County Attorney, Des Moines, for appellee.
Considered by Vogel, P.J., and Miller and Eisenhauer, JJ.
2
MILLER, J.
Sara Olson was injured when she applied the brakes on the vehicle she
was driving, it slid on an icy roadway, and she collided with a parked truck. She
sued Polk County, alleging negligence on the part of a Polk County Deputy
Sheriff. Polk County sought summary judgment on several grounds. The district
court granted the motion and dismissed Olson’s petition based on the
“emergency response” immunity provided by Iowa Code section 670.4(11)
(2003). We affirm.
A municipality has immunity from tort claims “based upon or arising out of
an act or omission in connection with an emergency response . . . .” Iowa Code
§ 670.4(11). Briefly summarized, the undisputed material facts are as follows. A
Polk County deputy sheriff was dispatched to investigate two vehicles near each
other in ditches. On his way he found another vehicle in a ditch. The roadway