STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JERRY WAYNE CUNNINGHAM, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] On appeal, Cunningham argues: I. The trial court erred in imposing $7175.50 in restitution more than one year following the criminal judgment based upon a statement of pecuniary damages filed more than eleven months following the judgment. We review the trial court’s restitution order for errors of law. State v. Bradley, 637 N.W.2d 206, 210 (Iowa Ct. App. 2001). Iowa Code section 910.3 provides: The county attorney shall prepare a statement of pecuniary damages to victims of the defendant . . . . If pecuniary damage amounts are not available at the time of sentencing, the county attorney shall provide a statement of pecuniary damages incurred up to that time of the clerk of court. The statement shall be provided no later than thirty days after sentencing. “If the victim’s damages continue to accrue at the time of sentencing, the court may defer the determination of a victim’s total entitlement until a later date.” Id. “The main objective of the restitution statute is two-fold: to protect the public and to rehabilitate the defendant.” State v. Blakely, 534 N.W.2d 645, 648 (Iowa 1995).