Annotate this Case
[…] The school district presented evidence Joshua has suffered from a variety of diseases and disorders throughout his life, many since his birth. Joshua has been diagnosed with pariventricular leukomalacia, type-1 diabetes mellitus, a right-hemispheric brain disorder, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, and asthma. The district offered evidence these diseases and disorders are the likely cause of his current medical condition. The parties presented conflicting evidence regarding what happened to Joshua on January 10. All the school personnel present at school the day of 2 Iowa Code section 668.11(1) states: 1. A party in a professional liability case brought against a licensed professional pursuant to this chapter who intends to call an expert witness of their own selection, shall certify to the court and all other parties the expert’s name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert within the following time period: a. The plaintiff within one hundred eighty days of the defendant’s answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends the time of disclosure. 4 Joshua’s alleged seizure testified Joshua returned to class after a routine and successful treatment of his hypoglycemia. The Grays presented testimony that Joshua suffered a prolonged, inappropriately treated seizure at school on January 10, leading to his loss of cognitive function.